Wednesday, May 29th, 2019 - Australian Rural Leadership Foundation

Thirty-four people from across rural, regional and remote Australia have been selected to partake in Course 26 of the iconic Australian Rural Leadership Program (ARLP) announced Matt Linnegar, Chief Executive of the Australian Rural Leadership Foundation (ARLF).

The ARLP is a 15-month leadership program which takes place across Australia and Vietnam, immersing participants in a series of unique experiences to develop their leadership capabilities.

“Our generous partners provide a $55,000 scholarship for each participant to undertake the program. Our partners believe that investing in people is crucial for the greater good of rural, regional and remote Australia,” said Matt.

This year, with the support from our new partners Macquarie Pastoral Fund, CBRE and Indigenous Land and Sea Corporation (ILSC), and the continued commitment from our long-standing partners, we are proud to offer the highest number of scholarships in one ARLP cohort to date. 

“Throughout the program participants will engage in challenging and lifechanging experiences. We’ll provide time and space to reflect on their abilities as a leader. They’ll be given the tools and capacity to influence change and make an impact in regional Australia.”

The ARLP is Australia’s longest and most in-depth experiential leadership program. The program gives participants valuable opportunities to nurture, challenge and build upon their leadership skills with people from diverse communities and industries. 

“They will form lifelong friendships, mentoring relationships, and a network that extends beyond their Course to the wider 1,400 plus alumni of the Foundation.”

“These participants have taken part in a rigorous and competitive selection process to be chosen for Course 26 of the ARLP, and I’m excited to meet the entire cohort in July.”

The participants will commence their first session of the program in Darwin in July 2019, before travelling to the Kimberley region in WA for an outdoor experiential component of the program.

 

ARLP Course 26

Name

Location

Sponsor

Chelsea Aniba

Saibai Island, QLD

Torres Strait Regional Authority

Maryann Ansey

Thursday Island, QLD

Australian Government Department of the Prime Minister and Cabinet

Adam Arndell

Tamworth, NSW

Telstra Corporation Limited

Donna Bennett

Brisbane, QLD

Australian Government Department of Agriculture and Water Resources

Catherine Blyth

Canowindra, NSW

NSW Local Land Services

Lachy Brown

Nanango, QLD

Australian Lot Feeders Association

Annabelle Bushell

Perth, WA

Grains Research and Development Corporation

Chantal Corish

Goondiwindi, QLD

Cotton Research & Development Corporation, Auscott, Cotton Australia and Prime Super

Justin Crosby

Canberra, ACT

Grains Research and Development Corporation

Stuart Crosthwaite

Kergunyah South, VIC

Geoffrey Gardiner Dairy Foundation

Leanne Cureton

Perth, WA

Cooperative Bulk Handling Group

Anita Dennis

Blackall, QLD

Goat Industry Council of Australia

Mark Dixon

Vite Vite North, VIC

Goat Industry Council of Australia

Kylie Dunstan

Canberra, ACT

Fisheries Research & Development Corporation

Robyn Dupuis

Cairns, QLD

James Cook University

Kim Filmer

Orange, NSW

NSW Department of Primary Industries

Dougal Gordon

Orange, NSW

NSW Department of Primary Industries

Rod Gordon

Goondiwindi, QLD

Cotton Research & Development Corporation, Auscott, Cotton Australia

Erin Gorter

Perth, WA

Australian Government Department of Agriculture and Water Resources

Rob Horstman

Geraldton, WA

Prime Super

Stuart Johnston

Orange, NSW

Macquarie Pastoral Fund/Paraway Pastoral Co Scholarship

Sally Leigo

Darwin, NT

AgriFutures Australia

Graham Lyon

Dubbo, NSW

Australian Meat Processing Corporation

Bruce Martin

Canberra, ACT

Indigenous Land and Sea Corporation

Tim McKinnon

Brisbane, QLD

CBRE Group

Claire McLaren

Barmedman, NSW

Grains Research and Development Corporation

Joel Orchard

Lismore, NSW

Thyne Reid Foundation

Jacqui Payne

Sydney, NSW

Woolworths Australia

Thaarramali Pearson

Canberra, ACT

Australian Government Department of the Prime Minister and Cabinet

Sally Strelitz

Armidale, NSW

Meat and Livestock Australia

Renee Teys

Brisbane, QLD

Australian Meat Processor Corporation

Kirsty Wall

Bukkulla, NSW

Australian Wool Innovation

Sharyn Williams

Walmer, VIC

Victorian Government Department of Jobs, Precincts and Regions

Andrew Zerner

Murgon, QLD

Meat and Livestock Australia

 

 

Contact Profile

Anna Bewley

P: 02 6281 0680
M: 0477177201
W: rural-leaders.org.au/

Keywords

Australian Rural Leadership Program Course 26 Announcement

Categories

Sharing

More Formats