Saturday, March 12th, 2011 - Adelaide Fringe
Adelaide Fringe artists have given audiences from Adelaide and around the world 24 long summer days and nights of incredible entertainment. Now the best of those artists are being recognised through the Adelaide Fringe Awards.

The awards are judged by a panel of industry experts who had the mammoth task of collectively watching the entire program to make informed decisions on the best acts.

The winners will be announced on the last day of Adelaide Fringe, Sunday, March 13, at a special ceremony at the Fringe Club.

Winners will receive statuettes and part of a pool of cash and support to the value of $30,000 provided by Bank SA, Adelaide Fringe, Underbelly, Adelaide Festival Centre, Melbourne Fringe, the Peace Trust and the Svigos family.

The 2011 Adelaide Fringe award nominees are:

ADELAIDE FRINGE AWARD FOR BEST MUSIC

Adam Page Solo

Amanda Palmer Goes Down Under

The Tim McMillan Band: Tim McMillan vs Yogi Glare

The Wheatsheaf Ukulele Collective

Urban Soundscapes, Matsuri Taiko

ADELAIDE FRINGE AWARD FOR BEST CIRCUS

Cantina, Strut & Fret

Freefall, Gravity and Other Myths

Mothlight, Skye Gellmann & Naomi Francis

This Is What We Do For a Living, Tumble Circus

ADELAIDE FRINGE AWARD FOR BEST DANCE

Flamenco Puro, Flamenco Dance Areti

Min Min, Kurruru Youth Performing Arts

Teahouse, Unkempt Dance Collective

Vision4Dance, Vision For Dance Collective

What To Throw In The Blue Sea?/Densely, Seo Kyong Sun

ADELAIDE FRINGE AWARD FOR BEST VENUE

Arcade Lane

Gluttony

The Science Exchange

Tuxedo Cat

ADELAIDE FRINGE AWARD FOR BEST VISUAL ART - EMERGING

Funny People, Julia Clarke

Male Female Disabled, Evangelia Karageorgos

Micromachina, Scott Bain

ERAN SVIGOS AWARD FOR BEST VISUAL ART

Through The Looking Glass, Ruth Allen

Home Stories, Adelaide Central Gallery


ADELAIDE FRINGE AWARD FOR BEST PUPPETRY

Puppet Pasta and Pizzaz, Stringbean Puppets

Sticks Stones Broken Bones, Bunk Puppets

Swamp Juice, Bunk Puppets


ADELAIDE FRINGE AWARD FOR BEST CABARET

Hans’ Dirty Laundry, Hans

Lila Gray, Emma Clair Ford

Partners in Crime, Brigitte Baden-Rennie

Pirate Rhapsody, Mermaid Requiem, Better Bradley Productions

The Damsel In Shining Armour, Sophie Walsh-Harrington

The Freak and The Showgirl, Flash in the Can/Mat Fraser & Julie Atlaz Muz


ADELAIDE FRINGE AWARD FOR BEST COMEDY- EMERGING

All Pervading Madness, Diane Spencer

Anne Edmonds: Ever Since The Dawn of Anne, Sally McPhee

Beer and Loathing, Jon Brooks

Rob Beckett’s Big Mouth, Holden Street Theatres and Amused Moose Comedy

The Hermitude of Angus, Ecstatic, Slow Clap


ADELAIDE FRINGE AWARD FOR BEST COMEDY

Fiona O'Loughlin's Greatest Hits, Tim Woods Entertainment

Ross Daniels- The Transposed Man, Ross Daniels

Sam Simmons and The Precise History Of Things, Token Events

The Boy With Tape On His Face- More Tape, Mr and Mrs Wills

Tom Binns - Ivan Brackenbury's Hospital Radio Roadshow, 3 of a Kind Productions

ADELAIDE FRINGE AWARD FOR BEST THEATRE PRODUCTION

Bound, Holden Street Theatres and Bear Trap Theatre

Nothing Is Really Difficult: Neits Is Echt Moeilijk, Theatergroep Wak

The World Holds Everyone Apart, Apart From Us, Stuart Bowden

ADELAIDE FRINGE AWARD FOR BEST THEATRE PERFORMER

Bound (The Ensemble)

Caroline Horton, You’re Not Like the Other Girls Chrissy

Josephine Were, Bird Calls

Stuart Bowden, The World Holds Everyone Apart, Apart From Us

ADELAIDE FRINGE AWARD FOR BEST PRESENTATION FOR CHILDREN

The Magic Clownaboutl, Frehd Astarr & Tim Eee Presley

The Max and Dagger Show, Shelby Bond & Todd Abrams

Scaredy Kat, Colourwheel Productions

UNDERBELLY EDINBURGH AWARD

Swamp Juice, Bunk Puppets

The Hermitude of Angus, Ecstactic, Slow Clap

The Lounge Room Confabulators, Stuart Bowden & Wil Greenway

The World Holds Everyone Apart, Apart From Us, Stuart Bowden

PEACE TRUST AWARD

Skip Miller’s Hit Songs, Brink Productions

‘Trapped’, No Strings Attached Theatre of Disability

BANKSA INNOVATION AWARD

Cantina, Strut & Fret

Nothing Is Really Difficult : Niets is echt moeilijk, Theatergroep Wak

Swamp Juice, Bunk Puppets

The Lounge Room Confabulators, Stuart Bowden & Wil Greenway

BANKSA TALKFRINGE.COM PEOPLE’S CHOICE AWARD

Sound & Fury’s ‘Spaceship Man’, Sound and Fury

Amazed, Nicholas Tweedy’s Final Season, Nicholas Tweedy

Good Godley!, Janey Godley

Three Stuffed Mums, Kehau Jackson, Maggie Wood and Kate Burr

Titters! A Showcase of Award Winning Funny Women, Squeezebox

ADELAIDE FESTIVAL CENTRE INSPACE:DEVELOPMENT AWARD

Teahouse, (Keeping Up With the Jones’: Erin Fowler)

Rocket Town, Riaus and Emily Steel

No Hello, Adelaide Duende Collective

THE ADVERTISER AND CRITICS CIRCLE FRINGE AWARD – BEST OVERALL 2011

Winner to be announced at awards

JOHN CHATAWAY DIGITAL TECHNOLOGY AWARD

Winner to be announced at awards

TOUR READY AWARD supported by Melbourne Fringe

Winner to be announced at awards

For more information and to arrange interviews please contact

Michelle Read / Publicist / [email protected] / +61 418 805 001 / +61 8 8100 2019

Miriam Attwood / Publicist / [email protected] / +61 8 8100 2083 / +61 415 054 137

Contact Profile

Michelle Read / Publicist

P: +61 (0)8 8100 2019
M: +61 418 805 001
W: www.adelaidefringe.com.au

Keywords

fringe Adelaide, arts festival, rundle mall, fringe events, Adelaide arts, adelaide festival, Australian arts, Edinburgh festival, Edinburgh fringe

Categories

Sharing

More Formats