Monday, May 16th, 2016 - United Nations Association of Australia

UNAA World Environment Day Awards 2016
 
More than 40 schools, journalists, local councils, environmental organisations and individuals have been named finalists in the 2016 UN Association of Australia World Environment Day Awards.
Winners in the 12 categories will be announced in Melbourne on 6 June, World Environment Day.
The Awards, which have been running since 2000, are designed to celebrate the innovation and creativity of Australian organisations and individuals and encourage others to take positive action.
The United Nations Association of Australia is one of 100 associations around the world which promote the ideals and work of the UN in local communities.
 
FINALISTS
 
Clean Energy Award (sponsored by the Victorian Department of Economic Development, Jobs, Transport and Resources)
 
FINALIST: Moreland Energy Foundation, Positive Charge (VIC)
FINALIST: Alternative Technology Association (ATA), Village Lighting Scheme, East Timor (VIC)
FINALIST: CORENA – Citizens Own Renewable Energy Network Australia Inc, Quick Win community solar and energy efficiency revolving fund (SA)
FINALIST:  Clean Energy for Eternity – Northern Beaches Chapter, ClearSky Solar Investments – making solar investment easy and accessible (NSW)
 
Biodiversity Award (sponsored by Wetland and Wildlife Creations P/L)
 
FINALIST: Carbon Neutral, Yarra Yarra Biodiversity Project (WA)
FINALIST: Big Scrub Landcare, Lowland Rainforest Restoration Program (NSW)
FINALIST: South West Natural Resource Management, Biodiversity Conservation on Mt Tabor (QLD)
 
Business Award (sponsored by the Carbon Reduction Institute)
 
FINALIST: Tassal Operations Pty Ltd, Sustainability – It’s How We Do Business (TAS)
FINALIST: Telstra Corporation Limited, Telstra Environment Strategy & Telstra eCycle Service (NSW)
FINALIST: Norman Disney & Young, Sustainability (VIC)
FINALIST: Natura Pacific (QLD)
 
Community Award
 
FINALIST: Y Water Centre Association Inc, Y Water Discovery Centre (VIC)
FINALIST: Bookend Trust, Sixteen Legs (TAS)
FINALIST: Kimberley Toad Busters Inc, 10 years of community effort fighting an alien invasion (WA)
FINALIST: Port Phillip EcoCentre, Well Waters: Elster Creek Pilot (VIC)
 
Environmental Education Award
 
FINALIST: KU Ourimbah Preschool and Children’s Centre (NSW)
FINALIST: Willetton Senior High School, Marine Environment Education (WA)
FINALIST: St Louis De Montforts Aspendale, Reaching Out (VIC)
 
Environmental School Award
 
FINALIST: Woori Yallock Farm School, Certificates in Conservation and Land Management (VIC)
FINALIST: St Louis De Montforts Aspendale, From Little Things Big Things Grow (VIC)
 
Excellence in Water Management Award:
 
FINALIST: Department of Environment, Water and Natural Resources, Weir pool manipulation in the South Australian River Murray (SA)
FINALIST: Moonee Valley City Council, Napier Park Revitalisation Project (VIC)
FINALIST: Department of Environment, Water and Natural Resources and the South East Natural Resources Management Board, Accounting for and managing the water resource impacts of plantation forestry in the Lower Limestone Coast Region of SA (SA)
 
Individual Award:
 
FINALIST: Gio Fitzpatrick, Youth Wildlife Ambassador (VIC)
FINALIST: Associate Professor Dr. Clare D’Souza, Sustainability for scholarly work (VIC)
 
Infrastructure Innovation Award:
 
FINALIST: Phillip Island Nature Park, Penguin Plus Viewing Experience (VIC)
FINALIST: RMIT University, Sustainable Urban Precincts Program (VIC)
 
Local Government Award
 
FINALIST: Fairfield City Council, Fairfield City Council’s Sustainable Resource Centre (NSW)
FINALIST: City of Boroondara, Biodiversity Monitoring in Melbourne’s East (VIC)
FINALIST: Sunshine Coast Council, Kids in Action (Qld)
FINALIST: Wodonga Council, Launching a 3-bin food and garden waste collection system collaboratively (NSW)
 
Media Award for Environmental Reporting
 
FINALIST: Jane Bardon, Pushing to avert disaster at the NT’s MacArthur River Mine (NT)
FINALIST: Stefan Armbruster, SBS World News, Solomon Islands ‘disaster’ gold mine (QLD)
FINALIST: Adam Morton, Penny Stephens and Marija Ercegovac, The Age, The Vanishing Island (VIC)
FINALIST: Peter Hannam, A year of environmental hope and dismay (NSW)
 
Organisation Leadership Award
 
FINALIST: De Bortoli Wines, The journey to becoming the zero waste winery (NSW)
FINALIST: Bega Cheese Limited, BEMS and the Milk Sustainability Growth program (NSW)
FINALIST:  ClimateWorks Australia, Pathways to Deep Decarbonisation in 2050: How Australia can prosper in a low carbon world (VIC)
FINALIST: Australia Dairy Industry Council, Australia Dairy Industry Sustainability Framework (VIC)
FINALIST: Keep Australia Beautiful National Association, 48 Years of the Sustainable Communities Awards Program (NSW)
 
Proudly sponsored by