Friday, October 23rd, 2015 - United Nations Association of Australia

The winning stories of the 2015 UNAA Media Peace Awards have set an extremely high standard for social justice journalism.

The Australian’s report “Miss Dhu” drew attention to the continued disproportionate rate of indigenous deaths in custody, winning it’s category. This story used the death of one young woman to expose the systemic failure of public policy in Western Australia, leading to the WA Premier announcing a policy review and changes to the treatment of Indigenous people in the criminal justice system.

Through unprecedented access to the Papuan Highlands, Michael Bachelard’s winning piece ‘High Tension’ revealed a complex story that challenges the preconceptions surrounding what occurs in a little known part of our immediate region.

Norman Hermant of ABC won the TV News category for his coverage of the transition to ‘Consumer Directed Care,’ through which older Australians are being intimidated, further impoverished by the changes and largely ignored.

The story of a daughter coming to understand her mother’s life as a Polish survivor of the Siberian gulags, who once abandoned her in an Adelaide orphanage won the TV Documentary category. ‘Once My Mother’ is a deeply personal story from Sophia Turkiewicz, reflecting on the experiences of refugees and trans-generational impacts of trauma.

The intimate radio documentary from ABC Radio National ‘The Storm’ won its category, taking listeners inside the mind of an adult male who has suffered childhood sexual abuse. This brave documentary stimulates public awareness of the long term and wide ranging impact of childhood sexual abuse.

SBS World News Radio’s continued coverage of the Snedden extradition case won its category. The case sets an important legal and political precedent for Australia.

The visual exploration of the lives of women and children inside the Dadaab refugee camp won the photojournalism category. Edwina Pickles’ photographs highlight the resilience of women and children living inside the world’s biggest refugee camp.

The online installation ‘Still Our Country’ offers a detailed, sympathetic and moving glimpse into life in an around Ramingining township. The creative approach to showing the lives of the Ramingining people provides a positive and insightful look into Indigenous Australian life and culture, winning the Best Online category.

SBS Insight offered a compelling piece of broadcast journalism that put youth in a position to tell their own stories. ‘Holroyd High’ presented a powerful understanding of what a socially cohesive and multicultural society can look like, winning both the Children’s rights category and the Multicultural Issues category.

Channel ten’s The Project won the newly introduced Climate Change category, with its ability to communicate complex subject matter to a mass audience. ‘Renewable Energy Target’ promotes one of the most crucial elements of climate change, the transition of the energy system.

The documentary ‘Crack Up’ presents the cold face of mental illness, while simultaneously casting a light on what is achievable when the right support is provided, winning the new Promotion of Disability Rights and Issues category.

The story of the last surviving Yan-nhangu speaker, Laurie Bauymarrwangga (‘Big Boss’) offers an insight into ways for progressing understandings of Aboriginal culture, alongside the difficulties Aboriginal communites face as they compete with an increasingly globalised world. 'Big Boss' won the Promotion of Indigenous Recognition category

The Archer Magazines Issue Four offers a series of articles and images ageing and sexuality, challenging stereotypic views and winning its category for promoting positive images of the older person.

Living Black Radio took out the Women’s Rights award for breaking community silence on violence against Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander women. The conversations held on this program will help to continue to raise awareness both within the indigenous community and outside of it.

The Awards were presented at the Presentation Dinner held on Friday the 23rd of October at the Pavilion, Arts Centre Melbourne.

 Print – News 

Michael McKenna and Paige Taylor, The Australian – Miss Dhu

Special Commendation: Ben Doherty and Sarah Malik, The Guardian Australia - The Extraordinary Detention of Sayed Abdellatif

Print – Feature

Michael Bachelard, Fairfax Media - High Tension

TV – News/Current Affairs

Norman Hermant, ABC – Consumer Directed Care

TV – Documentary

Sophia Turkiewicz, Rod Freedman, Change Focus Media - Once My Mother

Radio – News

Kristina Kukolja and Lindsey Arkley, SBS – Snedden extradition case tests Australia’s war crimes resolve

Radio – Documentary

Kirsti Melville, David Le May, 360documentaries, ABC RN – The Storm


Edwina Pickles, Fairfax Media - Inside the World’s Largest Refugee Camp     


Mark Eland, Stewart Heckenberg, Molly Reynolds - Still Our Country

Special Commendation: Matt Huynh, Matt Smith, Kylie Boltin, Nam Le, SBS - The Boat

Promotion of Indigenous Recognition

Jade Rose, Matt Dwyer, Paul Sinclair, Mirri Mirri - Big Boss: Last Leader of the Crocodile Islands

Promotion of Positive Images of the Older Person

Archer Magazine - Issue Four   

Promotion of Women’s Rights and Issues

Michelle Aleksandrovics Lovegrove, Minelle Creed, SBS Radio – Breaking community silence on violence against Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander women

Promotion of Children’s Rights and Issues

Jenny Brockie, Kyle Taylor, Alix Piatek, Insight SBS – Holroyd High

 Promotion of Multicultural Issues

Jenny Brockie, Kyle Taylor, Alix Piatek, Insight SBS – Holroyd High

Promotion of Disability Rights and Issues

Amelia Paxman, Sally Wortley, Veronica Fury, WildBear Entertainment, Crack Up

Promotion of Climate Change Issues

Waleed Aly and Tom Whitty, The Project – Renewable Energy Target

Special Commendation: Adam Morton, The Sunday Age - The Road to Paris

Proudly Sponsored By:


Contact Profile

Maggie Smythe

P: 039620 3955


Awards, Media, Peace, Journalism, United Nations




More Formats