Wednesday, October 7th, 2015 - United Nations Association of Australia

UNAA Media Peace Awards 2015

Australia’s treatment of refugees and asylum seekers, both the negatives and the positives, featured prominently among the finalists of the 2015 UNAA Media Peace Awards. A story on an Australian high school’s policy of inclusion demonstrates what a socially cohesive and multicultural society can look like, while contrastingly another finalist highlights the failures in the Australian system which results in the indefinite detention of asylum seekers.

Investigations into the inadequacies of government services in Australia also featured, particularly in the areas of mental health, disability and aged care. The lack of services and support offered to families of youths with mental health issues and disabilities, particularly in rural Australia, was a powerful topic among the finalists.

This year saw finalists across fifteen categories, from almost every state and territory in Australia. The judges were impressed with the significantly high quality of all entries and faced a difficult task selecting the finalists.

Winners of the 2015 Media Peace Awards will be announced at the Awards Presentation Dinner to be held on Friday October 23 at the Pavilion, Arts Centre Melbourne. 

Major Categories

Print – News 
FINALIST         Ben Doherty and Sarah Malik, Guardian Australia - The Extraordinary Detention of Sayed Abdellatif
FINALIST         Michael McKenna and Paige Taylor, The Australian - Miss Dhu         
FINALIST         Paul Farrell, Guardian Australia  - Australia's Asylum Seeker Policies        
 
Print – Feature
FINALIST         Ruth Pollard, Fairfax Media - The Rojava Revolution
FINALIST         Martin McKenzie-Murray, The Saturday Paper - Nauru Rapes: "There is a war on women"
FINALIST         Michael Bachelard, Fairfax Media - High Tension        
 
TV – News and Current Affairs
FINALIST          Waleed Aly, Tom Whitty and KB Barker, The Project - Body of Work
FINALIST          Norman Hermant, ABC - Consumer Directed Care
FINALIST          Jane Bardon and Franco Pistillo, ABC News and Current Affairs Darwin - Detainess driven to suicide and self harm in immigration detention
FINALIST          Kathy McLeish, Heidi Rexa, Michal McKinnon, ABC - Barrett Centre Closure
 
TV – Documentary
FINALIST          SBS Dateline, Shades of Bad?
FINALIST          Peter Djigirr, David Gulpilil, Rolf de Heer, Molly Reynolds, Vertigo Productions - Another Country
FINALIST          Harry Bardwell, Kelrick Martin, SBS - Prison Songs
FINALIST          Sophia Turkiewicz, Rod Freedman, Change Focus Media - Once My Mother
 
Radio – News
FINALIST          Nour Haydar, 2SER 107.3fm - Brothers in Faith, Equals in Humanity
FINALIST          Bridget Brennan, ABC Radio Current Affairs - Drug addicted parents struggle to access rehabilitation
FINALIST          Kristina Kukolja and Lindsey Arkley, SBS - Snedden Extradition Case Tests Australia's War Crimes Resolve
FINALIST          Sally Sara, ABC - The Return    
 
Radio – Documentary
FINALIST           Sarah Dingle, ABC Radio National - Radicalisation, deradicalisation and the 'sweet-talkers' for IS
FINALIST           Kirsti Melville, David LeMay, 360 Documentaries, ABC RN - The Storm
FINALIST           Sharon Davis, Steven Tilley, Earshot, ABC RN - Inside the NSW Drug Court Series
FINALIST           Claudia Taranto, Laurence Grissell and Steven Tilley, Earshot, ABC RN - Workers without borders series
 
Photojournalism
FINALIST          Chris Hopkins, Fairfax Media - Trauma
FINALIST          Ingetje Tadros - Kennedy Hill
FINALIST          Edwina Pickles, Fairfax Media - Inside the World's Largest Refugee Camp
 
Online
FINALIST          Matt Huynh, Matt Smith, Kylie Boltin, Nam Le, SBS - The Boat
FINALIST          Eleanor Bell, Will Fitzgibbon, Chris Zubak Skees, International Consortium of Investigative Journalists and Centre for Public Integrity - Fatal Extraction
FINALIST          Peter Djigirr, Rolf de Heer, Molly Reynolds, Vertigo Productions, Still Our Country
        
Special Categories
 
Promotion of Indigenous Recognition
FINALIST          Jade Rose, Matt Dwyer, Paul Sinclair, Mirri Mirri - Big Boss: Last Leader of the Crocodile Islands
FINALIST          Lois Kay Cook, Aboriginal Cultural Concepts and Catherin Marciniak, ABC Open - Babe in the Reeds: a story of massacres and resilience
FINALIST          Steve Kinnane, Judy Harrison, Isabelle Reinecke, Griffith Review, Finger Money: The black and white of stolen wages
FINALIST          Paul Daley, The Guardian Australia - Understanding Aboriginal Australia through history and culture  
 
Promotion of Positive Images of the Older Person
FINALIST         Dr Maggie Haertsch, Simon Cunich, Arts Health Institute - Eileen Kramer
FINALIST         Amy Middleton, Alexis Desaulniers-Lea, Archer Magazine - Issue Four
FINALIST         Monique Schafter, 730 ABC TV - Parkinson's Patients Punch their way to Improvement 
 
Increasing Awareness and Understanding of Women’s Rights and Issues (sponsored by the Office For Women, Department of Premier and Cabinet VIC)
FINALIST           Michelle Aleksandrovics, Minelle Creed, SBS Radio - Breaking community silence on violence against Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Women
FINALIST          Ginger Gorman, News.com.au - The Terrible Injury Often Overlooked in Domestic Violence
FINALIST          Jenny Brockie, Kyle Taylor, Amanda Xiberras, Insight SBS - Sexual Harassment
     
 
Promotion of Children’s Rights and Issues
FINALIST          Erin O'Dwyer, Marie Claire - What Do You Do?
FINALIST          Jenny Brockie, Kyle Taylor, Alix Piatek, Insight SBS - Holroyd High
FINALIST          Adam Morton, The Sunday Age - Locked in Limbo
FINALIST          Matt Wade, Sydney Morning Herald - Girl mothers and famine survivors: Inside the world's biggest refugee camp
FINALIST          Kathy McLeish, Heidi Rexa, Michael McKinnon, ABC - Barrett Centre Closure
 
Promotion of Multicultural Issues (sponsored by the Australian Multicultural Foundation and Scanlon Foundation)
FINALIST            Ges D'Souza and Tim Wilson, ABC TV - Just Call Jamal                               
FINALIST            Michael Bradley, The Drum - Collection of Articles
FINALIST            Jenny Brockie, Kyle Taylor, Alix Piatek, Insight SBS - Holroyd High
FINALIST            Sarah Dingle, ABC Radio National - Radicalisation, deradicalisation and the 'sweet talkers' for IS
 
Promotion of Disability Rights and Issues
FINALIST         Jeannette Francis, SBS The Feed - Spectrum of Hope                                  
FINALIST         Rachel Carbonell, Chris Bullock, Leila Shunna, ABC Radio National - Stuck in God's Waiting Room 
FINALIST         Amelia Paxman, Sally Wortley, Veronica Fury, WildBear Entertainment - Crack Up      
 
Promotion of Climate Change Issues
FINALIST          Waleed Aly and Tom Whitty, The Project - Renewable Energy Target
FINALIST          Adam Morton, The Sunday Age The Road to Paris
FINALIST          Eric Campbell, Brieta Hague, David Martin, Scott Monor, ABC - Southern Exposure  
 
Proudly Sponsored by

Contact Profile

Maggie Smythe

P: 039620 3955
W: www.unaavictoria.org.au

Keywords

UNAA, Media, awards, finalists, human, rights, issues, women, children, indigenous, print, news, current affairs, social, television, radio, online, photojournalism, older, mature people, multicultural, Australia, UN, peace

Categories

Newsrooms

Sharing

More Formats