Saturday, June 8th, 2013 - UNITED NATIONS ASSOCIATION OF AUSTRALIA

Winners of the 2013 World Environment Day Awards Announced at the Awards Presentation Dinner, Melbourne.

Innovative programs to preserve the natural habitat, limit food waste, build bridges between architecture and the environment and encourage young individuals to take charge of their surroundings have won the nation’s top environment awards.

The prestigious Prime Minister’s Environmentalist of the Year Award went to Don Henry, CEO of the Australian Conservation Foundation, while Lucy Manne and Kirsty Albion from the Australian Youth Climate Coalition are the Prime Minister’s Young Environmentalists winners.

The winner of the new Swinburne University of Technology Excellence in Sustainable Product Design Award is Brightgreen for DR700, a light bulb designed to use 80% less power with a strong focus on durability, which highlights the role of designers as catalysts for change.

The NSW Office of Environment and Heritage Sustainability Leadership Awards for Small and Medium Organisations went to joint winners, Life Without Barriers and Sydney Markets Limited. Kempsey Bypass Alliance took out the Award for Large Organisations.

OzHarvest, the winner of the Virgin Australia Community Award, has successfully implemented a program based on the concept of rescuing excess food from going to landfill which echoes this year's World Environment Day theme of food waste and sustainable consumption.

Sarah Clarke, winner of the Media Award for Environmental Reporting broke fresh ground with Australia’s Changing Climate, in taking the politics out of the topic by reporting and diversifying the conversation. Using on-the-spot reports about how different aspects of our environment and livelihoods are being affected by climate change, she links these with scientific reports and what scientists can tell us about the prospects for the future.

Through partnership, dedication and hard work, the winners of this year’s awards show achievable ways of delivering sound environmental practices (See below for complete list of winners). They are inspiring the younger generations on the benefits of sustainability and putting environmentalism into everyday activities to ensure a greener future for all.

Winners were announced at the Awards Presentation Dinner held at the Park Hyatt Melbourne on Friday 7 June. This special event was hosted by Rob Gell, Environmental Entrepreneur, Chairman of UNESCO Western Port Biosphere, and Chair of Wildlife Victoria with entertainment by Bryan Dawe, Political Satirist.

For further details please contact:

Patricia Collett, Executive Director

United Nations Association of Australia (Victorian Division)

Ph: (03) 9670 7878 || Mob: 0418 544 315 || Email: [email protected]

Website: www.unaavictoria.org.au

LIST OF WINNERS

Prime Minister’s Environmentalist of the Year Award

WINNER: Don Henry, Australian Conservation Foundation (VIC)

Prime Minister’s Young Environmentalist of the Year Award

WINNER: Lucy Manne & Kirsty Albion, Australian Youth Climate Coalition (VIC)

NSW Office of Environment and Heritage Sustainability Leadership Awards

- Small and Medium Organisations

JOINT WINNER: Life Without Barriers Tasmania, Caring for People: Caring for Place (TAS)

JOINT WINNER: Sydney Markets Limited (NSW)

- Large Organisations

WINNER: Kempsey Bypass Alliance (NSW)

Swinburne University of Technology Excellence in Sustainable Product Design Award

WINNER: Brightgreen, DR700 (VIC)

Virgin Australia Community Award

WINNER: OzHarvest (NSW)

Business Awards

- Best Specific Environmental Initiative

WINNER: Synergetics Environmental Engineering, Positive Energy Places (VIC)

- Excellence in Overall Environmental Management

WINNER: Australian Ecosystems, Brendan Condon (VIC)

Biodiversity Award

WINNER: Condamine Alliance, The Fish Are Back (QLD)

Environmental School Award

WINNER: Bentleigh West Primary School, Locals Creating Wildlife Passages (VIC)

Excellence in Sustainable Water Management Award

WINNER: Cameron’s Nursery, Reduce, Recyle, Reuse Water Saving Project (NSW)

Green Building Award

WINNER: Francis-Jones Morehen Thorp, Commonwealth Bank & Lend Lease, Darling Quarter, Commonwealth Bank Place (NSW)

Local Government Awards

- Best Specific Environmental Initiative

WINNER: City of Melbourne – Urban Landscapes: Climate Change Adaptation (VIC)

- Excellence in Overall Environmental Management

WINNER: City of Yarra, Yarra Environment Strategy 2008 – 2012: From Good to Great (VIC)

Media Award for Environmental Reporting

WINNER: Sarah Clarke, ABC TV and Radio, Australia’s Changing Climate (NSW)

Sustainability Education Award

WINNER: Meat & Livestock Australia, Target 100 (NSW)

Contact Profile

Patricia Collett

P: 03 9670 7878
W: www.unaavictoria.org.au

Keywords

Winners of the 2013 World Environment Day Awards Announced at the Awards Presentation Dinner, Melbourne.

Categories

Sharing

More Formats